Aller au menu principal Aller au contenu principal

SUM 2023

Share
18-20, 2023 Synchrotron SOLEIL

The 17th SOLEIL Users' Conference will be held on Wednesday 18th to Friday 20th, January 2023, on site if the sanitary conditions allow it.

Two plenary lectures will deal with different aspects related to synchrotron sources use:

- Biology and Health,

- Surfaces/Interfaces/Electronic properties
 

Scientific communications will be presented during parallel sessions, selected from submitted abstracts (deadline for submission: November 28th, 2022).

Three tutorials will be organised.

Use of FASTOSH for XAS data treatment

PDF icon Tutorial FASTOSH Content (339.23 KB)

- The first tutorial, on Wednesday 18th, 2023 (14:00 - 17:00), will be dedicated to the basic functions of the FASTOSH software and concerns the users who want to discover XAS data treatment and / or the new software developed by the SAMBA beamline - Part I.

- The second tutorial, on Friday 20th, 2023 (14:00 - 17:00), will present the advanced functionalities of the software (Chemometry, PCA, ...) - Part II.

All users (beginners as well as confirmed) can attend this session.
 

Tricks and Tips in using  Micro-beams for Crystallography Experiments

PDF icon Tutorial PROXIMA 2A Content (235.74 KB)

- The third tutorial on Friday 20th, 2023 (14:00 - 17:00), will present Tricks and Tips in using Micro-beams for Crystallography Experiments  (PROXIMA 2A).

All user levels (from beginners to experts) are welcome.
 

A round table will take place on Friday 20th at SOLEIL : "Data Analysis Management"

 

This invaluable forum for the synchrotron radiation users’ community will provide the opportunity to exchange and learn about the evolution of the machine and the beamlines. It will be also the occasion to share scientific, technical and practical issues about the synchrotron radiation use.

Therefore, we propose you to register.

Deadlines

Oral contributions (Parallel Sessions): November 28th,  2022

Other contributions (Posters / Invited talks): January 4th, 2023

Registration: January 4th, 2023

General programme

 

Wednesday January 18th, 2023

14:00 – 17:00

Tutorial :

PDF icon Tutorial Fastosh (339.23 KB)XAS data treatment - Part I - SAMBA - Gautier Landrot

January, Thursday 19th, 2023

SOLEIL AUDITORIUMS & VISIOCONFÉRENCE
10:00 – 10:10  Welcome/ Introduction par la Chaire ORGUES - Rozenn LE HIR
10:10 - 10:20 The Word of SOLEIL General Director - Jean DAILLANT
10:20 – 11:05

Surfaces/interfaces :
“Itinerant-to-localized transmutation of electrons across the metal-to-i-insulator tansition”
Andres SANTANDER-SIRO - Inst. des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay, France

11:05 - 11:50

Biology/Health:
“Functional consequences of a bacterial amyloid interaction with single stranded DNA”
Véronique ARLUISON -  Lab. Léon Brillouin, Gif / Yvette, France

 

11:50 - 12:10 Peer Review Committee – PRC 5 (Biology/Health) – Thibaud CREPIN
Peer Review Committee – PRC 6 (Ancient Materials) – Emmanuelle MONTARGES-PELLETIER
Questions 10mn
12:10 - 14:00 Lundh
14:00 – 16:00

Parallel sessions 

  • Ancient & New Materials (Structure / Electronic Properties /Surfaces & Interfaces) - E. FRANTZESKAKIS,  A.BORDAGE, D.PIERUCCI, F.CHEYNIS
  • Dynamic, Reactivity & Chemical analysis (Diluted Matter & Chemistry) - A.TOUGERTI, P. ASSELIN, F.CARN, H.OSSMANN
  • Life & Earth Sciences (Biology / Cultural heritage / Health & Environment / Geoscience) - B.MASQUIDA, R.LE HIR, R.MARSAC, S.RANERI
16:00- 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Parallel sessions 

  • Ancient & New Materials (Structure / Electronic Properties /Surfaces & Interfaces) - E. FRANTZESKAKIS,  A.BORDAGE, D.PIERUCCI, F.CHEYNIS

  • Dynamic, Reactivity & Chemical analysis (Diluted Matter & Chemistry) - A.TOUGERTI, P. ASSELIN, F.CARN, H.OSSMANN

  • Life & Earth Sciences (Biology / Cultural heritage / Health & Environment / Geoscience) - B.MASQUIDA, R.LE HIR, R.MARSAC, S.RANERI
18:00 - 20:00 Posters Session / Visit of 3 Beamlines (METROLOGY / LUCIA / PROXIMA 2-A)
20:00-21:30 Award of the best student poster / Dinner

 

January, Friday 20th, 2023

SOLEIL AUDITORIUMS & VISIOCONFÉRENCE
9:00 – 11:00

Parallel sessions 

  • Ancient & New Materials (Structure / Electronic Properties /Surfaces & Interfaces) - E. FRANTZESKAKIS,  A.BORDAGE, D.PIERUCCI, F.CHEYNIS
  • Dynamic, Reactivity & Chemical analysis (Diluted Matter & Chemistry) - A.TOUGERTI, P. ASSELIN, F.CARN, H.OSSMANN
  • Life & Earth Sciences (Biology / Cultural heritage / Health & Environment / Geoscience) - B.MASQUIDA, R.LE HIR, R.MARSAC, S.RANERI
11:00- 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30- 12:30

Round Table  -   Chair Person 

  • "Data Analysis Management" (Brigitte GAGEY / Emmanuel FAHRI / Emiliano FONDO)
12:30  - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00

Tutorials :

PDF icon Tutorial Fastosh (339.23 KB)XAS data treatment – Part II – SAMBA - Gautier Landrot

or 

PDF icon Tutorial PROXIMA 2A (235.74 KB)– The best practices in the use of micro-beams in Macromolecular Crystallography - Bill Shepard


 

Scientific Committee

BIOLOGY / HEALTH
CULTURAL HERITAGE/ ENVIRONNMENT / ARCHAEOLOGY/ GEOSCIENCES  

Benoît MASQUIDA
Génétique Moléculaire Génomique Microbiologie - Strasbourg

Rozenn LE HIR
Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin - Versailles

Simona RANERI
Conseil National de la Recherche - Institut de Chimie des Composés Organométalliques – Pise (Italie)

Rémi MARSAC
Université de Rennes 1 - Campus de Beaulieu - Rennes

DILUTED MATTER 
MATTER & MATERIAL PROPERTIES: STRUCTURE, ORGANISATION, CHARACTERISATION, ELABORATION

Pierre ASSELIN
De la Molécule aux Nano-objets : Réactivité, Interactions et Spectroscopies - Paris

Héloïse DOSSMANN
Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire - Paris

Amélie BORDAGE
Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux d'Orsay - Orsay

Fabien CHEYNIS
Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille - Marseille
ELECTRONIC & MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF MATTER - SURFACES & INTERFACES
CHEMISTRY & PHYSICO-CHEMISTRY – REACTIVITY IN SITU – SOFT MATTER

Emmanouil FRANTZESKAKIS
Université Paris Sud - Orsay

Deborah PIERUCCI
Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies - Palaiseau

Florent CARN
Laboratoire de Matière et Systèmes Complexes - Paris

Asma TOUGERTI
Unité de Catalyse et de Chimie du Solide - Université de Lille – Villeneuve d'Ascq

 

Local Organisation Committee

  • Sylvie BONARDEL,  Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Marine CAPODANO,  Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Frédérique FRAISSARD , Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Jean-Marc LUCACCHIONI , Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Marine MOTTEAU , Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Sylvie PAVAN , Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Stéphanie YAO , Synchrotron SOLEIL


 

Registration on-line

Registration is open, please click here
 
Deadline for registration: 04/01/2023
Registration fee is: 100 €.
It includes: attendance at the users meeting, buffets, lunches and coffee break

 

PARTICIPANT Type
Amount
Participant 100€
Student, Invited speaker, member of Organisation Committee, SOLEIL FREE

 

 

Payment modalities

Payment by cheque :

Would you please write it out to “Synchrotron SOLEIL” and write at the verso the following reference:Réunion des Utilisateurs de SOLEIL : 

SUM2023/ 69220606.

Thank you for sending your cheque at the address, here below, together with the registration confirmation sheet or the e-mail of confirmation:

Synchrotron SOLEIL
Bureau des Utilisateurs de SOLEIL
L'Orme des Merisiers
Saint Aubin - BP 48
91192 GIF SUR YVETTE Cedex

 

Payment by bank transfer:

Thank you for transmit your payment by bank transfer to the following account number:

BNP Paris Bas
Numéro de compte bancaire international (IBAN) : FR76 3000 4006 8400 0100 8245 430
Code d'identification bancaire (BIC) : BNPAFRPPIFO
Synchrotron SOLEIL

With mentionning your name and the users meeting reference:  SUM2023/ 69220606.

Your registration will be definitive as soon as your payment will be received.

 

Payment by credit card:

A payment online is possible.

You just have to select this mode of payment when registrating and to follow instructions.

 

For CEA and CNRS participants:

Please send a "bon de commande" to this address: sum2023@synchrotron-soleil.fr

Please mention the name of the participant(s) , the Chorus Pro code and the following reference:  SUM2023/ 69220606.

Contributions

Deadlines for contributions:

  • Oral presentations (Parallel sessions) : November 28th, 2022
  • Other contributions (Posters / Invited talks) : January 4th, 2023

Link for abstract submission

In both cases, you are requested to use ONLY the template below (Word or .Rtf file)
Any abstract not in compliance with the template will be sent back to the author

File (14.91 KB)

The size of the files is limited to 4 Mo.

 

Best student's poster prize - Roger Fourme Prize

The best poster presented by a student will receive a prize offered by SOLEIL

This is a mission to a congress up to 1000 € (with original tickets).

The Award will be held on 2023/01/19 evening, during the dinner.

For the Best Poster Award, the attendence of the candidate is requested.

The candidates will be avaluated on the following criteria:

  • Clear presentation
  • Scientific interest
  • Originality
  • Visual aspects

 

The poster oral presentation in front of the jury shoud not exceed 5 minutes.

 

For any questions, thank you to contact : 
sum2023@synchrotron-soleil.fr

SOLEIL User Office
L'orme des Merisiers
Départementale 128
91190 Saint-Aubin
FRANCE