RESEARCH ON OUR SITE
 
 
SOLEIL Company Contents / All the news / Workshops / 2017 / SUM17 / Users' Meeting

Welcome
SUM Tutorials
Contribution
Registration
Exhibitors
Practical Information

 Programme 

 

 Confirmed invited speakers to parallel sessions:

Biology - Health

Emmanuel Estève - INSERM UMR S1155 - Paris (France)
"Synchrotron light contribution to renal pathology"
Eric Durand - LISM – IMM -Marseille (France)
"Architecture and assembly of an anti-bacterial weapon: the Type VI secretion system"

Chemistry and physico-chemistry - in situ reactivity - Soft matter

Hilde Poelman - Ghent University (Belgium)
"A Synchrotron look into the lifecycle of Pt-In catalys"
Jean-Marc Zanotti - CEA – Saclay (France)
"Competing coexisting phases in 2D water"

Electronic and magnetic property of matter – Surfaces and Interfaces

Nicolas Reyren - UMR CNRS/Thales (France)
"Spin to charge conversion at room temperature using the α-Sn topological insulator"
Michel Viret - CEA (France)
"Interlayer coupling through a dimensionality-induced magnetic state"

Diluted Matter

Dennis Tokaryk - Canadian Institute for Photonic Innovations  (Canada)
"Quantum tunnelling of particles within molecules: Synchrotron far-IR spectroscopy of malonaldehyde"
Kari Jänkälä - Univ. of Oulu  (Finland)
"Many-electron emission in understanding atoms and molecules - theory and experiment"

Cultural heritage, archaeology, environment, geosciences

Clément Lévard - CEREGE-UMR7330 - Aix-en-Provence (France)
"Formation and Reactivity of ZnS Nanoparticles Precipitating in Organic Wastes"
 

Matter and Material properties: Structure, Organisation, Caracterization, Elaboration


Antoine Barbier, CEA (France) - "Contribution of Synchrotron Radiation studies to the understanding of the magnetoelectric coupling in BaTiO3 layered artificial multiferroic systems"

 

 Scientific Committee:

Biology / Health
Yann GOHON
Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin - Versailles
Isabelle BROUTIN 
Lab. de cristallographie et RMN biologiques, Paris

 

Cultural Heritage / environnment / archaeology / geosciences 
Emmanuel GUILLON
Institut de Chimie Moléculaire, Reims
Noemi CARMONA-TEJERO
Université Complutense - Madrid

 

Diluted matter
Vincent BOUDON 
Lab. Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne, Dijon
Francis PENENT 
Lab. de Chimie Physique Matière et Rayonnement, Paris 
 

Matter and Material properties: Structure, Organisation, Caracterization, Elaboration
Frédéric DATCHI
IMPMC - Paris
Karine PROVOST
Institut de Chimie et des Matériaux de Paris-Est - Thiais

 

Electronic and magnetic property of matter – Surfaces and Interfaces
Marie d'ANGELO
Institut des Nanosciences de Paris  
Antonio TEJEDA 
LPS, Orsay
 

Chemistry and Physico-chemistry – in situ reactivity – Soft matter
Jean-Sébastien GIRARDON
Unité de Catalyse et de Chimie du Solide - Lille
Sandrine LYONNARD 
INAC/SPrAM - CEA, Grenoble

 


 Local organisation committee:

Frédérique FRAISSARD
Sylvie PAVAN
Jean-Marc LUCACCHIONI 
France POCHARD
Isabel CORONA


 Contact:

Sylvie PAVAN
SOLEIL User Office

L’orme des Merisiers
St Aubin - BP 48
91192 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
FRANCE

SUM17@synchrotron-soleil.fr 

 

 

 

Accueil